Development of new geothermobarometry and geospeedmetry based on the kinetics of carbonaceous material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro NAKAMURA  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (60803905)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反応速度論 / 炭質物 / 石墨化 / 低変成作用 / 顕微ラマン分光分析 / グラファイト / 反応速度 / 低温変成作用 / 高温高圧実験 / サファイアアンビルセル / 反応速度実験 / ダイアモンドアンビルセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a new type of geothermobarometry and geospeedmetry based on the kinetics of carbonaceous materials. This indicator is particularly suitable for low-grade metamorphic rocks in the Japanese island. Hence, two different approaches by (1) experimental and (2) field studies were conducted for this purpose.
(1) Based on the detailed field study, we found the Ryoke and Sambagawa belts were already amalgamated before exhumation. This may suggest subduction zone and volcanic front were fluctuated by the plate motion.(2) We conducted for kinetic experiments of graphitization at various pressures and durations at 1200 °C. Activation volumes of -21.7 to -33.7 (0.5~2 GPa), and -1.5 to -4.0 cm3 mol-1(2~8 GPa) are obtained. Our data demonstrated that natural graphitization might proceed much more rapidly than previously estimated, owing to the large negative activation volumes of the reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって明らかにした活性化体積によって,自由に変成温度・圧力と被熱時間を炭質物の結晶構造進化から推定できるようになった.つまり,天然に広く産する炭質物の結晶構造を分析するだけで様々な地質情報を読み取れる新しい指標の構築が可能となった.今後さまざまな地域で実験と天然の炭質物結晶構造進化を比較し,より高精度な地質学的指標の構築を目指す.