Clarification of effects of spin contamination error on surface reactions via development of approximate spin projection scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tada Kohei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (70805621)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピン混入誤差 / 密度汎関数理論 / 表面・界面 / 不均一系触媒 / 平面波基底 / 遷移状態探査 / 第一原理計算 / 分子/表面相互作用 / 表面化学反応 / 金属クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study established a correction scheme of an error on theoretical calculations of surface reactions, and the effects of error was clarified. In addtion, the calculations predicted a nano metal material (gold catalyst) with high durability, and the predicted material was synthesized in this study. These results were reported through eight papers and twelve presentations in conference. The compilation of this study is in open access (DOI: 10.3390/molecules24030505).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面で起こる化学現象は我々の生活に密接にかかわっており、その第一原理的解明には大変興味が持たれている。しかし、従来の計算法では定量的な議論が困難である。これは従来手法の内在誤差のためであるが、その誤差の中には補正法が確立しておらずその影響すら不明瞭なものがある。「スピン混入誤差」はそのような誤差の一つである。本研究では、従来法の計算コストを上げることなく「表面化学現象の第一原理計算におけるスピン混入誤差の見積もりと除去」を行う。これにより、今まで正確に見積もる方法がなかった誤差の影響を明らかにし、従来手法の適用限界を見極めるとともに、従来手法よりも一歩進んだ高精度計算を可能にしていく。