Project/Area Number |
17H07405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Yutaka 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (70802750)
Research Collaborator |
OGAWA hideo
MAEZAWA hiroyuki
OCHIAI satoshi
SATO shigeru
WATANABE issei
KIMURA kimihiro
MATSUSHITA koji
ISHINO masayuki
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 電波 / 天文学 / 導波管 / 直交偏波分離器 / 広帯域 / 高精度 / フランジ / 観測装置 / 導波管回路 / 直行偏波分離器 / 円偏波分離器 / サブミリ波帯 / サブミリ波 / 接続フランジ / 電波天文学 / 受信機 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the issues in recent development of heterodyne receivers, which widely used as radio astronomical observation devices, is the extension of the observation bandwidth to more than 50% fractional bandwidth. In this research, we aimed at the realization of the ultra-wideband Ortho-Mode Transducer (OMT) which covering 275-500 GHz (58%), where the observation demand is very strong. To do this, we worked on the solution of the electrical and structural design problems that obstructs it. As a result, we succeeded in the realization of the 275-500 GHz OMT, with solving some structural problems; for example, we have realized a new connector that can reduce the device connection position error to about 3 μm, which was about 10 μm in the past. Also, these technologies are applicable to higher frequency bands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により開発された、従来より高い加工精度でのデバイス製造技術や、従来より高い精度での位置合わせが可能な接続機構などにより、今後実施される 300 GHz 超のサブミリ波帯デバイス開発における金属切削加工上の問題は大きく取り除かれた。 これにより、強い需要があるサブミリ波帯天文観測に対する装置開発上の解を容易に提案できるようになり、今後の天文学の進展への大きな貢献が期待できる。また、無線通信などでも将来的に 300 GHz 超の高周波化が取り組まれる見込みであるが、そうした分野への貢献も十分期待できる。