Research on Railway Operation Assistance System for Safety of Vehicle with Wireless Power Transmission Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Traffic Safety and Environment Laboratory
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shoichiro  独立行政法人交通安全環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40807294)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気鉄道 / 省エネルギー / リアルタイムマネージメント / ユーザインタフェース / 制御工学 / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy-saving speed profiles of electric rolling stocks are calculated on a real-time process and these results are used for a study of a driver advisory system. A calculation system of power and energy consumption, and the driver advisory system are developed by using a function of data communication which is equipped on the railway operation simulator for safety evaluation. Energy-saving effects and human-machine interface in the railway simulator are evaluated using these developed systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気鉄道車両は、運転方法を工夫することにより大きな省エネルギー効果が得られることが知られている。しかし、手動運転操作は運転士を介するため、運転方法及び運転支援法の検証に絡む要素が複雑であり、検証実験が困難であった。そこで本研究では運転シミュレータを活用して簡易に検証実験を行うことができるようにした。これにより運転支援装置の高度化や電力及びエネルギーの評価を進めることができ、列車の安全性や環境親和性を高める研究を進めることができた。