Development of a fast separation and purification method of helium from gas samples for helium isotope analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masahiro  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部環境技術グループ, 研究員 (80806018)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords希ガス / ヘリウム / 質量分析 / 火山ガス / 地下水 / 分子ふるい / セラミック / 地球化学 / 火山 / 地殻・マントル物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that helium isotopic ratios of volcanic gas and groundwater can be used for a proxy of volcanic and seismic activities. In order to achieve real-time and onsite monitoring of helium isotopic ratios, a fast separation and purification method of helium from gas samples is required. Using a microporous silica membrane, I developed the fast separation and purification method of helium. Although further improvement of the membrane is required, this study showed that, combined with a portable and high-resolution time-of-flight mass spectrometer, the separation and purification method of helium using a microporous silica membrane can be used for real-time and onsite monitoring of helium isotopic ratios of volcanic gas and groundwater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、地震や火山噴火といった自然災害が多発し、人的被害も多く出ている。火山ガスや地下水のヘリウム同位体比は、地震の発生や火山の噴火に伴いもしくは前兆的に変動した例が報告されている。また、ヘリウム同位体比のモニタリングは、災害発生後の火山や断層の活動度の評価にも有用である。しかし、連続的なヘリウム同位体比のモニタリングには、気体試料からの迅速なヘリウムの分離・精製法がないという大きな課題がある。本研究は、その課題の解決に取り組んだものであり、今後のリアルタイム・オンサイトでのヘリウム同位体比のモニタリング実現に大きく貢献すると考えられる。