A research for IWAHASHI Shozan, a map printing engineer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shuichiro  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (10803273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords岩橋章山 / 岩橋教章 / 内務省地理局 / 陸地測量部 / 台湾総督府 / 台湾日日新報社 / 歴史地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern maps were refined with the development of surveying and printing techniques. In this study, in order to understand the process of "map refinement" from the viewpoint of printing technology, the technology, trend and thought of the map printing engineer, IWAHASHI Shozan, were analyzed.
He was engaged in the printing of maps at the Geographical Bureau of the Home Ministry, the Imperial Japanese Military Land Survey, the Government-General of Taiwan, and the Taiwan-nichinichi Shinpo from the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century. And he played a role as a node of technology exchange between Japan and Taiwan as well as between public and private organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地図資料を印刷技術という観点から分析するためには、美術史学(印刷史)の成果を踏まえた領域横断的な視座が求められる。本研究では地図の印刷技術という地理学・歴史学・美術史学の境界領域にある問題に対して、技術者と地図資料という研究対象を通じてアプローチし、地理学と美術史学の交流を図った。あわせて、研究代表者は博物館に勤務しているため、所属機関で開催する展覧会で研究成果を社会に還元する準備に取り組んだ。