Study on the Development of Formats to Support Writing in Children with Impaired Hearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akira  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研究企画部, 総括研究員 (70804996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聴覚障害教育 / 作文指導 / 指導の工夫 / 作文フォーマット / 絵日記 / 日記 / 作文 / 書き言葉 / 聴覚障害 / 言語指導 / フォーマット / 語彙力 / フォ―マット / 教育学 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined a method of teaching children with hearing impairment who have not developed adequate writing skills. A national survey revealed that 94.2% of teachers in schools for the deaf experienced difficulties with diaries, diaries with pictures, and writing compositions regardless of their years of experience working in a school for the deaf. Furthermore, the survey indicated that, while experiencing such difficulties, the teachers devised various teaching methods suitable to the developmental age of the students. Among the methods devised, teaching based on having a“communication”was most prevalent. As a result of using formats that clearly positioned having a“communication”,reluctance to practice writing decreased in some children with impaired hearing who were not good at writing, and they were able to write.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の中の調査によって、聾学校の教師が、絵日記・日記・作文の指導について、聾学校経験の長さに関わらず、難しさを感じている教師が94.2%であることが示された。
しかし、その難しさを感じつつも、聾学校では様々な指導の工夫が、発達年齢に合わせて行われていることが、900名中805名の記述から示された。そして、その工夫の中で、「話のやりとり」を軸とした指導が、全体の53%と多いことが示唆された。
それらの「話のやりとり」を行うことを明確に位置付けた絵日記・日記・作文フォーマットの活用で、書くことが苦手な聴覚障害児が、書くことへの抵抗感を減らし、書くことができた事例を見ることができた。