| Project/Area Number |
17H07413
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
| Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Nishijima Shota 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 任期付研究員 (50805116)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 卓越年級 / 時空間分布 / 状態空間モデル / 資源評価 / 水産資源 / スパース推定法 / 自己相関モデル / 再生産関係 / ランダム効果モデル / 産卵量 / 加入量 / ランダム効果 / 時空間解析 / 時系列解析 / CPUE標準化 / スパース推定 / コホート解析 / テイラーのべき乗則 / 最大持続可能漁獲量 / 資源評価モデル / 個体群動態 / 水産資源評価 / メタ解析 / 統合モデル / 多様性効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I addressed to develop and analyze predictive models for the recruitment of fisheries stocks. By analyzing trawl survey data, I found that the local density of Pacific chub mackerel became high around east longitude of 160 degrees when strong year classes occurred. I also revealed that spawning grounds of this stock moved northward between May and July because of increased sea surface temperature. A cohort analysis with sparse modeling detected “hyperdepletion” in the recruitment of this stock. Furthermore, we analyzed a state-space stock assessment model and it was suggested that the number of recruits was accurately predicted by a stock-recruitment relationship with autocorrelated residuals. We also addressed to develop an integrated stock assessment models for tiger pufferfish and Japanese flying squid.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加入量調査の時空間データを効率的に解析可能な手法を開発した。この手法により算出された指標値を使い、マサバ太平洋系群の資源評価を行い、潜在的なバイアスが減少することが明らかになった。この結果は、すでに、生物学的許容漁獲量を算出するのに使用されている。また、水温上昇の影響により、マサバの産卵場が北上していることが明らかになり、気候変動が加入量に影響を与える可能性が示唆された。産卵期間も同時に延長しており、本研究は空間分布と生物季節の両面から気候変動の影響を明らかにした点で重要性が高い。状態空間モデルや、除去法とコホート解析を統合したモデル等を開発し、日本の資源評価の推定精度の改善に貢献した。