Project/Area Number |
17H07414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Taguchi Masato 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 助教 (70806794)
Research Collaborator |
Kawauchi Kazuaki
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 超音速境界層 / 流体構造連成 / 境界層遷移 / 空気力学 / 超音速流れ / 境界層制御 / 流体構造連成問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The final goal of this study is to develop a new Laminar Flow Control (LFC) Technique which is applicable to supersonic boundary layer. Boundary layer basically has two kinds of state, namely laminar and turbulent. Turbulent boundary layer has been well known as a major cause to increase aerodynamic drag and heating on a body which flies at supersonic speed. Hence, the boundary layer should be kept at laminar. In this study, thin metal panel was used as an element to control a flat-plate boundary layer to be laminar and pressure fluctuation was measured by pressure transducers. As results, high-frequency domain of pressure fluctuation in boundary layer was reduced by the panel. Although the mechanism of this effect still unclear, it can be a key of the new LFC technique. The control parameters determination, which should be held on the panel, will be future work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は,超音速で飛行する物体の空気抵抗及び空力加熱の増大の主要な原因の1つである乱流境界層の発生を抑制するための新しい技術の礎となり得るものである.境界層の遷移を抑制するための具体的な条件の絞り出しは今後の課題だが,遷移の元となる境界層内の乱れのうち,一部の周波数帯域をパネルにより抑制できる可能性が示された.今後はこの現象のメカニズムを引き続き明らかにし,将来の航空機などに搭載可能な流体制御装置としての利用が期待される.