A study on stock prices, shareholding structures, and corporate behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionMinistry of Finance, Policy Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yosuke  財務省財務総合政策研究所(総務研究部), 総務研究部, 研究官 (10805592)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコーポレート・ファイナンス / 株主構成 / 株価 / 経営者報酬 / リスクテイク / 企業行動 / 株主 / 企業 / プリンシパル・エージェント / 経済理論 / 金融論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I study the relationship between portfolio diversification of control shareholders and risk-taking behavior of managers from the perspective of managerial compensations. In general, shareholders hold multiple shares while there is heterogeneity in the degree of portfolio diversification. If investors face "ambiguous" information on some stocks, there is a possibility that investors do not hold these stocks, that is, a possibility of portfolio under-diversification. I develop a principal-agent model where, if exposures of control shareholders to the idiosyncratic risks of firms become more substantial, it is optimal for them to contract executive compensations to give incentives to suppress risk-taking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コーポレート・ファイナンスにおいて、株主と経営者の関係は、経営者報酬に注目して分析されてきた。本研究は、株主の分散投資の程度が経営者報酬に影響を与えるモデルを構築することで、実証的に確かめられている経営者のリスクテイクと株主の分散投資の程度の間に存在する関係を説明する理論的なモデルを提供した。このモデルは、リスクを取らないと言われている日本企業の行動が、株式市場における情報の透明性や経営者に対する報酬体系の非効率性によるものであることを示唆している。