Molecular mechanism analysis of synaptic dysfunction in a novel Alzheimer's disease model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Ryunosuke  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 研究員 (90806895)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Leo
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病マウスモデル / シナプス機能 / 内耳有毛細胞 / 聴力 / アルツハイマー病 / マウス / 加齢性難聴 / 創薬開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group produced a novel mouse AD model, in which amyloid-beta (Aβ) with familial AD mutation was expressed at mouse auditory hair cells. Electrophysiological assessment indicated that those mice showed hearing impairment specifically against high-frequency sounds stimulation (>32 kHz) at 4-months-old (Omata et al., Aging, 2016).
To reach the molecular mechanism of hearing defects in this AD mouse model, we observed cochlear with immunohistochemical approaches. The result showed that there are no degeneration of cochlear hair cells and no decline in synaptic ribbon numbers at 5-months-old. We propose that synaptic disorders might be involved in the hearing defects in the novel mouse AD model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで, 多くの ADマウスモデルが開発され, 発症機序の解明から創薬研究まで広範にわたり用いられてきたが, 「疾患修飾薬」の開発には至っていない. 本研究課題を通して, 創薬研究から眺めた既存 ADマウスモデルの限界点を克服したこの新規モデルを用いた発症機序の解析からは, 前シナプスにおけるシナプス小胞リサイクリングの重要性を示唆する結果が得られた. 新規ADマウスモデルは, ADにおけるシナプス機能低下のメカニズムを分子レベルで解析するのに優れた系であることに留まらず, ADにおけるシナプス機能低下を聴力低下として定量化できることから薬剤開発に大いに貢献することも期待される.