Ammonia decomposition reaction on electron-donating catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
EHIRO Takuya  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 研究員 (70806778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素 / 水素キャリア / アンモニア / メソポーラスシリカ / ヒドロキシアパタイト / ワンポット合成 / 酸化マグネシウム / 多孔質シリカ / ワンポット合成法 / 触媒・化学プロセス / アンモニア分解反応 / 固体触媒 / アパタイト / カルシウムヒドロキシアパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, calcium phosphate and magnesium oxide were added to supports of the CoMo-based catalyst for ammonia decomposition reaction to improve the catalytic activity. By adding small amounts of calcium phosphate as a promoter, the surface area of the support was decreased while the micropore volume and the catalytic activity of the catalyst were increased. Also, the catalytic activity was improved by modifying the support with magnesium oxide. The modification methods with magnesium oxide affected the improvement of the catalytic activity. Compared with the impregnation method, a higher catalytic activity was obtained by modifying the support with magnesium oxide in the one-pot synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、担体へのリン酸カルシウムの添加およびMgO修飾によりCoMo系触媒の活性が高められた。そのため、アンモニア分解による水素製造に役立つ高活性な非貴金属系触媒の開発に資する知見が得られた。これまでのところ、リン酸カルシウムは助触媒としてほとんど検討されておらず、得られた知見は学術的にも興味深い。また、リン酸カルシウムは経済性、安全性および熱的安定性が高く、比較的高温下での化学反応のための触媒開発へも応用展開できる。