| Project/Area Number |
17H07424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 敬二 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80273853)
大和 勝幸 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50293915)
山岡 尚平 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00378770)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-10-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 有性生殖 / 性決定 / 性染色体 / 性分化 / 陸上植物進化 / 環境応答 / 半数体 / 性決定遺伝子 / 植物発生生物学 / 配偶子形成 / 配偶体世代 / 長鎖非翻訳RNA / Marchantia polymorpha / 植物 / 発生 / 生殖細胞系列 / 配偶子分化 / 基部陸上植物 / 分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha, we identified BONOBO, a master regulator of sexual reproduction induction in the plant gametophytic generation, and elucidated the molecular mechanisms of spatiotemporal and environment-dependent regulation of sexual reproduction induction. We also found that female differentiation occurs when the feminization factor FEMALE GAMETOPHYTE MYB (FGMYB) is expressed, and male differentiation occurs when SUPPRESSOR OF FEMINIZATION, a long non-coding (lnc) RNA encoded on its complementary strand, is expressed, and that the regulation of lncRNA-mediated transcriptional repression. Furthermore, we identified a sex-determining factor, BPCU, encoded on the sex chromosome in a sexually dimorphic haploid organism for the first time , and showed that this sex-determining factor functions via regulation of FGMYB locus on the autosome.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
配偶体世代の環境依存的な有性生殖誘導、性分化、性決定において、転写制御ネットワークとエピジェネティックな制御により頑健性と可塑性が達成されることが明らかになった。この制御システムを分子系統学的位置付けと合わせて考察することにより、植物生殖の制御機構の理解が大きく進んだ。また、約100年前に植物として初めて性染色体が発見されたコケ植物から性決定因子が同定されたことで長年の謎が解明されたという意義がある。また、性決定因子には性染色体間の相同遺伝子が存在し、有性生殖誘導機能を共有することを明らかにした。これは予想外の発見であり、性染色体進化や多様な性決定に関する新たな知見を加えた。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.