New Trends in Transform-based Lossless Compression Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Hidetoshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (70134153)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報基礎 / 情報理論 / データ圧縮 / ユニバーサル符号 / エントロピー符号 / エントロピー符号化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at the research and development of novel lossless compression algorithms, which can be classified into entropy codes and universal codes. We focus on asymmetric numeral systems (ANS) and compression by substring enumeration (CSE) out of both classes. We give a sufficient condition for ANS to be asymptotically optimal in compression performance. We establish the relation between CSE and the BW-transform, and derive a new CSE implementation from their improved variations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度情報社会にあって,データ通信の重要性は言を俟たない。データ通信の効率化と高信頼性化のための様々な技術の基盤をなすエントロピー符号化とユニバーサル符号化とを理論的に研究したものである。特に,Apple等のIT大企業が製品に組み込んでいるとされながら,その性能の理論的根拠に乏しかったエントロピー符号の例について,種々の性質を世界に先駆けて明らかにした。その結果,データの蓄積や通信のためのこれからのシステムにとって有用な知見を得た。