Study on the distribution that achieves the channel capacity of discrete and continuous channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kenji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80242452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 康平  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10734733)
武井 由智  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90313337)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords通信路容量 / Kullback-Leibler情報量 / Arimotoアルゴリズム / 収束速度 / ArimotoーBlahutアルゴリズム / 情報理論 / 情報幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The convergence speed of the Arimoto-Blahut algorithm is evaluated when the convergence speed is slow. The problem is rather difficult when the input distribution \lambda^* that achieves the channel capacity is on the boundary of the set \Delta of the set of probability distributions. We analyzed the recurrence formula obtained by truncating the Taylor expansion of the definition function F of the Arimoto-Blahut algorithm up to the second order and evaluated the concrete channel matrix for the slow convergence of 1/N order.
(2) We tried to clarify the reason why the input distribution that achieves the channel capacity is a discrete distribution when the channel takes continuous values, but we worked on (1) first and contrary to expectations, (1) took time and we could not develop (2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義について述べる。本研究における解析の困難さは,得られた非線形力学系が多変数の連立漸化式であることである。このような問題を扱っている論文や教科書は,調べた限り全くなかった。1つの連続変数tを変数とする連立微分方程式の理論を扱っている教科書はあるが,ほとんど参考にならなかった。そこで,自力で考えるしかなかったのだが,最終的な解決に至っていない。この非線形力学系は人工的に作られた例題ではなく,Arimoto-Blahutアルゴリズムというとても自然なアルゴリズムから得られているので,十分に考察する意義がある。さらに,様々な分野における問題の解析のための基礎になるのではないかと考えている。