Structure and computing efficiency of number-conserving cellular automata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Imai Katsunobu  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (20253106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルオートマトン / 保存性 / モーション表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the properties of number-conserving cellular automaton (NCCA), which models the properties of physical conservation of mass, as a particle movement model from the viewpoint of its computational power and computational complexity. We defined a new model called the hierarchical motion representation (HMR), which can represent the properties of NCCA in a hierarchical manner. We also constructed an algorithm to obtain the HMR of any NCCA rule, and obtained all the HMRs of NCCAs with neighborhood size less than five. Moreover, we proposed a method of representing NCCA rules by a combination of "pair" and "quad" patterns to clarify the relationship between motions and transition rules and showed some basic properties about it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数-保存的セルオートマトン(NCCA)は、その質量保存に対応した性質から、交通流や流体などのシミュレーションに広く用いられているが、複雑になると規則設計が難しくなるため、ごく基本的な遷移規則しか利用されないという問題点があった。この研究は階層的モーション表現により粒子移動の観点と規則の観点のギャップを埋めることで、NCCAをより扱いやすくすることが目的である。また、ARデバイスによるNCCAのシミュレータにより実世界のモデル化にNCCAによるシミュレーションが有益であることを併せて示すことができると考えている。