Project/Area Number |
17K00017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Theory of informatics
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2017-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Uno Yushi 大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (60244670)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 固定パラメータアルゴリズム / 離散最適化 / パラメータ化計算複雑さ / 多項式時間アルゴリズム / 平面的グラフ / 交差数 / ネットワーク解析 / バイオネットワーク / 固定パラメータ容易性 / 近傍多様性 / 標的集合選択問題 / 識別コード / ネットワーク中心性 / クラスター編集 / 実ネットワーク / 頂点被覆 / パラメータ化計算 / ハミルトン性 / 媒介中心性 / コミュニティ発見 / 資金循環問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the framework of parameterized computation, which has been developed in the field of algorithm theory, we have advanced the current research, which is mainly theoretical results, into practical applications of fixed-parameter algorithm theory, which is established as a technique for designing efficient algorithms. In the area of graph drawing, we have dealt with the problems of drawing edges of a graph with a fixed order of vertices in a small number of pages without crossing, and minimizing the number of crossings on each page, and proposed parameterized algorithms for various parameters. We also proposed a method to measure the degree of change of networks. As an application, we focused on the change in the bacterial interaction network in the field of bioinformatics, developed a method to identify disease-causing bacteria, and provided it as a general-purpose application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
理論計算機科学における計算複雑さやアルゴリズム理論の分野で発展を遂げ新潮流を形成するパラメータ化計算という枠組みのもとで,離散最適化に対する効率的なアルゴリズムの設計技法として確立しつつある固定パラメータアルゴリズム理論を扱い,現時点では理論的な成果が中心の固定パラメータアルゴリズムの研究を実用化の段階へと推し進めることを目指した.その成果の一つとしてネットワークの変化度を測る手法を提案した.具体的な応用先としてバイオインフォマティクスでの細菌間相互作用ネットワークの変化量に着目し,病気の原因となる細菌を特定する手法を開発したうえで汎用アプリケーションとして提供したことは社会的意義が大きい.