A Theoretical Model for Autonomous Mobile Robots based on CPS and Limitations of its Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Wada Koichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90167198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEFAGO Xavier  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (70333557)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自律分散ロボット / CPS / 非同期度 / 集合問題 / 自己安定 / ライト / 同期度 / 非同期 / 無記憶 / 匿名性 / 形状形成 / Cyber Phisical Systems / 耐故障性 / 計算限界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct a theoretical model based on CPS for autonomous mobile robots and obtain several results about the computational power of autonomous mobile robots as follows: (1) A new model for mobile robots including the concept of CPS is proposed and an online routing algorithm for mobile robots is developed. (2) We give fault-tolerant gathering algorithms on an LCM robot model. (3) We clarify the computational power of mobile robots with lights. (4) We solve gathering problem of myopic mobile robots on ring-shaped networks, which can behave in completely asynchronous fashion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CPSに基づいた自律分散ロボットに対する理論的モデルの構築とその上での自律分散ロボット群の計算能力の解明は,分散情報学における分散アルゴリズムの進展に寄与するところが大きい.また,CPSに基づいた自律分散ロボット群の理論的モデルはより現実的な条件を取り入れているので,実機開発における評価基準となりえる可能性が高い.特に完全非同期で動作する制限視野をもつライト付きロボット群に対するアルゴリズムはその一例である.