Efficient Lossy Compression for Non-Uniform Information Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISAKA Motohiko  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50351739)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非可逆データ圧縮 / 符号化 / 非一様情報源 / トレリス符号 / 確率伝搬法 / 機械学習 / 圧縮センシング / レート歪限界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied lossy source compression in which original data is recovered from compressed data under certain fidelity criterion. In the first part of this project, we had emphasis on the design of trellis codes for non-uniformly distributed sources and non-binary convolutional codes with large free distance. Subsequently, we discussed the enhancement of algorithms for lossy compression in terms of the fidelity or computational and communication cost through the use of machine learning techniques, including the training of message-passing encoder for sparse graph source codes, and distributed recovery of sparse vectors observed by multiple sensing nodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワーク上で送受信されるデータ量の増大に伴い,情報伝送の効率化が重要な課題となっており,その解決に向けて非可逆データ圧縮の高度化が有用となる.原情報に対する復元データの忠実度と,圧縮率の間には原理的にトレードオフが存在し,その理論的性能限界に迫る圧縮法の具体化が求められる.本研究では,非可逆データ圧縮に適したトレリス符号の構成,多元アルファベット上の畳込み符号の設計,機械学習に基づく符号化器の効率化,複数の観測ノードによる原情報の分散再構成に関する成果を得ており,理論・実用の双方の観点で情報伝送の効率化に寄与している.