Finding a good structure in a graph with modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Asahiro Yuichi  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40304761)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 計算複雑さ / 組合せ最適化 / グラフ / アルゴリズム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project studies several combinatorial optimization problems defined on graphs that can be modified by some procedures. Specifically, the studied problems are as follows: (i) The problem to find a subgraph with small fixed diameter in a social network, (ii) the problem to find a good assignment of jobs by assigning a direction to each edge and splitting a vertex in a graph, (iii) the problem to find a good partition of vertices in order to reduce the amount of data transfers, and so on. This research project basically tries to develop new algorithms and show computational complexities for those problems.
The obtained results have been published or presented in referred international journals (11 papers), referred international conferences (12 papers), and other research workshops (17 presentations).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現実社会の様々な場面において,構造変化を伴うグラフ構造が出現する.それらの構造上で,様々な問題を解決する必要がある.本研究の成果の学術的な意義は,構造変化を伴うグラフ構造上で発生する組み合わせ最適化問題に対して,新たな手法や計算複雑さの証明を理論的に与えた点である(一部は実験的な性能評価も行った).取り組んだ組み合わせ最適化問題は,現実的な問題の一部の状況のみに限定したものに対応するので,そういった限定的な状況下での問題解決に,提案した手法などを利用することが可能である.一方で,今後は,より一般的かつ現実的な問題設定に対応できるように,開発した手法を発展させる必要がある.