Project/Area Number |
17K00027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Theory of informatics
Research Institution | NTT Communication Science Laboratories |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Yasuhito 日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, メディア情報研究部, 主任研究員 (40396180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関川 浩 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 教授 (00396178)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 量子コンピュータ / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子人工知能 / ニューラルネットワーク / 深層学習 / 耐量子暗号 / 格子暗号 / 解読 / 量子ニューラルネットワーク / LWE暗号 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed algorithms for cryptanalyzing the LWE cryptography under certain conditions. The LWE cryptography is a candidate of the next-generation public-key cryptography and is considered as being secure against a quantum computer. Three algorithms are proposed. Two of them are hybrid algorithms for a gate-type quantum computer and a classical computer, and the other is a hybrid algorithm for a quantum annealing machine and a classical computer. In addition, we proposed a method of applying those algorithms to learning the deep neural networks. We implemented the third algorithm on a computer and succeeded in solving the smallest dimensional problem of TU Darmstadt LWE Challenge, which is a famous benchmark site of LWE problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、量子コンピュータでは解読できないとされている次世代公開鍵暗号に対する条件付き解読アルゴリズムの研究を通して、次世代公開鍵暗号の量子コンピュータに対する弱点を明らかにする目的で行われた。研究の結果、量子コンピュータや量子アニーリングを用いた新たな攻撃方法が提案され、次世代公開鍵暗号の脆弱性に関する知見がもたらされた。また、提案された解読アルゴリズムの深層学習への応用方法が提案された。