Expansion of Applicability of Phase Approximation for Non-Markovian Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Hiroyuki  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10311812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシステムモデリング / 位相型近似 / 性能評価 / マルコフモデル / シミュレーション / システム工学 / 確率モデル / ペトリネット / モデル検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project partially solved the problems of accuracy guarantee and state explosion in the phase type approximation in MRGP, and expanded the applicability of the phase type approximation in practical use. In particular, as the accuracy guarantee for the phase approximation, we evaluated the upper and lower bounds by using the stochastic order and the total variation. Furthermore, we have developed perfect sampling for Markov model with phase type approximation, and relaxed the problem of state explosion. In perfect sampling, we defined a mathematical programming problem to obtain the upper and lower bounds of system states, and it is solved with an SMT solver. Our algorithm made it possible to apply the perfect sampling to a wide class of models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここで得られた成果は位相型近似で従来から指摘されてきた精度保証と状態爆発の問題をある程度可決し,その適用可能性を大幅に向上させた.確率モデルによるシステム評価は,これからIoT/CPSシステムで利用されるモデルベース開発などでのシステム検証に対して有効である.そのため,ここで得られた成果はシステム全体の高信頼化に対して大きく寄与するものと考えられる.