Study on numerical algorithms for nonlinear optimization problems and their implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YABE HIROSHI  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 教授 (90158056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成島 康史  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70453842)
中山 舜民  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90847196)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非線形最適化 / 無制約最小化 / 制約条件付き最小化 / メモリーレス準ニュートン法 / 共役勾配法 / 近接勾配法 / 非線形半正定値計画 / 主双対内点法 / 無制約最小化問題 / 制約条件付き最小化問題 / 準ニュートン法 / 主双対信頼領域内点法 / 応用数学 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed new memoryless quasi-Newton methods for large scale unconstrained optimization problems. These methods are based on the Broyden family with the spectral-scaling secant condition. we showed the global convergence properties of our proposed methods and investigated their numerical performance. In addition, we applied the memoryless quasi-Newton methods to composite function minimization problems and proposed inexact proximal memoryless quasi-Newton methods. We also combined the active set strategy with the memoryless quasi-Newton method for solving bound constrained minimization problems.
Furthermore, we proposed a primal-dual interior point method for solving nonlinear semidefinite programming problems. In this method, the trust-region strategy was used in order to obtain the global convergence property. We considered robust supply chain network equilibrium models and showed that these could be reformulated as variational inequality problems or complementarity problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では大規模な無制約最小化問題や上下限制約条件付き最小化問題に対するメモリーレス準ニュートン法を提案しその大域的収束性を示すとともに数値実験比較を実施した。このことによって実用化への可能性が高まった。さらに機械学習などで扱われている近接勾配法へ適用することによってデータサイエンスへの今後の貢献が期待される。また、非線形半正定値計画問題に対する主双対信頼領域内点法の研究は新しい試みであり、頑健な数値解法の研究として今後発展していくことが期待される。さらにサプライチェイン均衡モデルに関する研究は、最適化法の適用範囲が広がったことを意味する。以上のことから、本研究の学術的意義は大きい。