New Development of Structural Analysis for Spatio-temporal Data based on Echelon Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Koji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (20170087)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエシェロン解析 / 時空間データ / ホットスポット / 空間スキャン統計量 / 可視化 / 空間データ / ホットスポット検出 / 同位相分類 / 集積性 / 複雑性 / エシェロン / 時空間情報 / 階層構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new method to evaluate hotspots and complexity based on the pattern of the Echelon tree structure for a model of lattice type data in Markov random field. For small-scale lattice data, the probability distribution of statistics, which has been conventionally calculated approximately by the Monte Carlo method, was accurately calculated by direct calculation.
In addition, unobserved values were interpolated using the kriging method and hotspots were detected from the spatio-temporal point of view for the air dose rate point data in the vicinity of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station. We have developed and released the software of research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小規模格子データに対するホットスポットや複雑性の評価法の新たな展開として、安易に漸近的・近似的な理論やモンテカルロ法等の計算機集約法に依存せず、ノンパラメトリック接近法により直接計算、分割表空間への拡張を図るものである。また、時空間的観点からエシュロン手法を用いた空間クラスター(ホットスポット)を検出する手法を提供している。ホットスポットの検出は、環境の現状を把握するとともに、将来の環境や健康への影響を早期に発見するためにも重要である。さらに、ソフトウェア公開により、時空間データの階層構造の可視化が可能なエシュロン解析の利用が促進され、関連する多くの分野に多大の貢献がある。