Semiparametric inferences for time-to-event data with incomplete data and their multidimensional extensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionShiga University (2019-2020)
Kagoshima University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Tomoyuki  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (70324829)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生存分析 / 事象時間データ / 回帰分析 / 多変量分布 / 数理統計 / 多変量解析 / 層別分析 / 競合リスク問題 / 群逐次デザイン / セミパラメトリック解析 / ノンパラメトリック解析 / 繰り返し測定解析 / 樹木構造接近法 / マルチンゲール接近法 / コピュラモデル / ログランク統計量 / ノンパラメトリック法 / 統計推測 / データサイエンス / 統計数学 / 臨床統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulated the asymptotic distribution of correlated bivariate log-rank statistics and applied it to inference for bivariate event-time data with copula-type correlation. Some results were obtained in the studies of inference for the semi-competitive risk problem, and application of group-sequential bivariate log-rank statistics to sample size design. We also studied a semi-parametric estimation method using survival regression trees for relative survival, and proposed a Brier score for relative survival models to measure the predictive performance of regression trees, which was presented at a conference. We studied semi-parametric estimation of bivariate hazard models in which event-time and calendar-time are represented separately, and examined computational methods for the semi-parametric estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療の世界では,がんや循環器疾患などで治療効果を測るために,事象時間データの分析は必須である.経済分野では倒産などのイベントを分析したり,製造業分野では在庫がなくなるまでの時間を分析したり,事象時間データの分析の適用例は多くみられる.そのようなデータの分析方法について,Cox回帰モデルなどの生存時間データの統計解析法は必須であり,その当該分野において,現在まで得られている統計的な分析方法,理論,計算手法を発展させるための研究を行い,一定の成果を得ることができたことは,学術的意義をもつ.さらに,これらの手法を実際のデータに応用していくことで,社会的に還元をなすことができる.