Statistical modelling and methods for environmental risk analysis and biological resource assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Minami Mihoko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70277268)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物資源評価 / 環境リスク解析 / 統計的因果推論 / 階層ベイズモデル / クラスタリング / 分布回帰樹 / 関数データ解析 / 分布のクラスタリング / 分布の分類樹 / 環境リスク評価 / 空間・環境統計 / 経時測定データの解析 / 分位点回帰モデル / ノンパラメトリック混合効果モデル / 欠測データの解析 / 極値理論 / 分布間距離 / 分類樹 / 偽発見率 / 多変量極値分布 / 階層的ベイズモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding statistical modeling for biological assessment, in collaboration with Dr. Cleridy E. Lennert-Cody of the Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission (IATTC), we conducted a study on the effect of environment on abundance indices of bluefin sharks and an analysis of fishermen's coordination based on the location of tuna purse seine operations and published two academic papers. The paper on spatial clustering of distribution has been submitted to an academic journal and is under review.
As for environmental risk analysis, the study on the health effects of PM2.5 concentrations in the air was discontinued because the nature of the data was changed by the corona disaster, but one paper on lung function growth in children was published. Five other papers on related theories were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,環境リスク解析・生物資源評価のための新たな統計的モデリング法の提案,および,その理論的な性質を解明するととともに,実データを解析して,現実の問題を解決することを目的とするものであり,研究期間を通してこの目的は達成されたと考える.研究成果は8編の学術論文として公刊され,国内外の学会で発表するとともに,全米熱帯マグロ類委員会が開催する加盟21国・地域の代表者による海洋生物資源管理保全のための国際会合でも報告がされた.