Statistical Thinking Skill Developments For Big Data Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazunori  立教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60230348)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統計的思考力 / エビデンス / 意思決定 / 統計教育 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the mid-1990s, the curriculum of statistical education has been vigorously reformed in other countries, and Japan. In the field of statistics, the social interest in statistics has been growing and its reformation has been progressing. In collaboration with academic societies that consult extensively on the dissemination of statistics, national statistical societies and Statistical Education Subcommittee (IASE), and with universities that have leading practices in other countries, we have been working on the development of a system that can be used in a variety of fields. The first step is to develop the statistical thinking skills required in the future big data era, based on international standards. We developed teaching materials and educational methods. In addition, we tried to utilize statistical examinations by Japan Statistical Society Certificate as a basis for evaluation of learning outcomes by using them in the actual educational setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビッグデータ時代に求められる統計学習教材や統計教育の方法、さらに、学習成果評価の枠組みの確立により、統計的思考力をベースとした議論が平易に行われるようになることが期待される。また、それは今後進展する人工知能社会実装の場でも求められる能力である。日本において産業界へ多くの人材を輩出している社会科学系学部での統計教育の充実は、日本社会がグローバル化に伴い現在目指している「暗黙の了解の社会から、証拠に基づく意思決定社会への変革」において重要な意義を持ち、またさらには、不確実な事象への対応力や判断力を養成することで、一定のリスクテイクが可能でコストを軽減した社会構築へと繋がるであろう。