Data matching method for multiple proximity data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yadohisa Hiroshi  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (50244223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsビッグデータ / 多次元尺度構成法 / 正準相関分析法 / 多ドメインマッチング法 / 共分散構造分析 / 制約付き多変量解析 / オープンデータ / 制約付き多変量解析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When data are obtained from multiple sources concerning subjects, we develop new methods for integrating and embedding the points into an interpretable low-dimensional space. In particular, we proposed embedding methods for multiple (dis)similarity data from multiple sources and anonymized data. Specifically, our method integrates the data by combining data such as POS data, access log data, and survey data with aggregated data that were published by the government or research institutes. We proposed methods to obtain new knowledge from owned data and open data by using open data to estimate the position of the object in the interpretable space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数情報源データの分析は,ビッグデータ分析の一つであり,必要性が認識されているものの,その分析法の開発は進んでいないのが現状である.本研究では,量的データおよび質的データが混在している場面においても適用可能な複数情報源非類似性データの分析法を開発した.
提案手法により,複数の情報源から得たデータを統合し,解釈することが可能であるになるため,様々なオープンデータの統合,活用に貢献し,加えて,オープンデータへの活用の活発化により,様々なサービスが生まれる一助となると考えられる.