Information extraction and its interactive system for large-scale mixed and complex data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mori Yuichi  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80230085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 正博  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90279042)
飯塚 誠也  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (60322236)
久保田 貴文  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (30379705)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクラスタリング / 次元縮約 / 非計量多変量解析 / 数量化 / 計算効率 / 加速化アルゴリズム / 統計計算 / コンピュータ支援統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For mixed measurement levels and complexity in data, we proposed methods to extract the latent structures and features in the data, and to efficiently obtain the computational results, using simultaneous estimation of information reduction and clustering and variable selection. The methods enable us to deal with qualitative data in reduced k-means clustering and partial least squares method, to select a reasonable subset in non-linear principal component analysis, and to obtain the results quickly in non-linear principal component analysis, non-linear factor analysis and fuzzy c-means clustering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的なデータサイズや質的データに特化された既存の手法に対して,尺度の統一的な扱いを適用し,大規模性を次元縮約と変数選択により軽減させ,情報縮約と分類の同時推定により,対象の考察のための有用な情報を得ようとしたところに,学術的な特色がある。また,数値解析の分野で提案されている加速化法を取り入れ,計算時間の面からも大規模性を克服しようとしたところに独創性がある。これらの手法により,これまでの手法では観察しづらかった知見が手早く得られるようになり,マーケティング分野やデータマイニングの適用場面で強力なツールになりうる点に社会的な意義が見出せる。