Project/Area Number |
17K00064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Shojiro 広島経済大学, メディアビジネス学部, 教授 (00197427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西井 龍映 長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 教授 (40127684)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 時空間回帰モデル / 変数選択 / 空間Durbin誤差モデル / 時空間統計モデル / 空間パネルデータ分析 / 空間ダービン誤差モデル / 隣接行列 / 疑似最尤法 / 統合データセット / Spatial Error Durbinモデル / 空間隣接行列 / 時空間モデル / 環境データ解析 / 環境の統計的モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Spatial Durbin Error model, used in econometrics, requires the prior specification of socioeconomic indicators as explanatory variables. However, it is difficult to pre-specify which explanatory variables contribute significantly to the dependent variable. To address this, a method for variable selection in spatial regression, called Variable Selection in Spatial Regression (VSSR), was developed and its source code was made publicly available. An algorithm was simultaneously developed to aggregate tens of thousands of pixels from artificial satellites within administrative bodies to calculate averages and other statistics. There have also been advancements in the two-stage pseudo-maximum likelihood estimation using large spatial adjacency matrices, drastically reducing the computational burden of iterative calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気候変動に対する森林等の環境要素の重要性がますます高まる中,経済的な需要によって自然が荒らされ,その回復力を超えるまで消耗されている。この状況を打破し,持続可能な未来を築くためには,経済と森林を代表とする環境の双方を定量的・包括的に考慮し,データに基づいた対策が不可欠である。本研究により社会経済活動の諸変数と環境変数を変数選択により主要因を特徴的な地域で特定することができた。持続可能な社会経済構造を実現するためには,単に例えば温暖化ガス排出抑制策を講ずるだけではなく,地域ごとに経済成長と環境変数との相互依存関係を実証的に解析して地域に適した無理のない対策を推し進めることが可能となった。