Project/Area Number |
17K00067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀧澤 由美 統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (90280528)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ベイズ統計 / 環境・生態リスク評価 / 汚染発生源解析 / 環境データ取得法 / リモートセンシング / 環境・生態リスク / 発生源解析 / 環境統計 / 生態リスク評価 / ニューロンネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In environmental data analysis for reduction of environmental and ecological risks, we conducted researches on analysis methods based on statistical models and data acquisition method. At the same time, we also examined the risk-related issues that were received from collaborators. In the environmental risk analysis, we analyzed dioxins measured in rural areas in autumn by statistical analysis based on the assumption that the source of dioxins were pesticides. But the analysis results revealed contributions other than pesticides. Furthermore, in environmental pollution source analysis, we focused on the microwave technology that has been used conventionally for meteorological observation, etc. And we studied sensing methods for average water level and temperature using circularly polarized microwave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
汚染発生源解析において未知発生源の寄与率も推定できるベイズ型半因子モデルの有用性を示すと同時に、秋期農村部では野焼きにより高濃度のダイオキシン類が発生しているのを定量的に示し、環境政策に重要な視点を与えた。また、円偏波マイクロ波によるリモートセンシング機器を航空機等に取り付け海洋環境を計測すれば、極めて効率的に海洋環境データを取得できる新たな可能性を示した。