Development of thermal design techniques for 2.5D and 3D integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Atsushi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80610592)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三次元集積回路 / 熱設計 / 電源設計 / 配線容量 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 貫通シリコンビア / クロック分配 / 電源分配 / 熱解析 / 冷却技術 / 熱工学 / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several thermal design techniques of 3D ICs were developed. 1) As heat measures with heatsink, a structure that the sidewall of the stacked chips is covered with metal, a metal plate is inserted between chips, and a metal plate is located in the bottom was devised. As heat measures without heatsink, a structure of a metal hat was devised. 2) An interconnect capacitance extraction using a neural network was devised. A power supply voltage stabilization technique using the multi-objective genetic algorithm was developed. 3) A placement optimization technique to minimize the maximum temperature and wiring length on the PCB was developed. For thermal analysis of wearable devices, thermal resistance models of wrist- and glasses-types was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パッケージ設計とチップ設計の両面から熱問題を総合的に研究し、解決するアプローチはあまり例を見ない。熱対策する場合、両面から研究する方がより高い効果が得られる。近年CPUの冷却としてマイクロチャンネルを用いた液体冷却方法が報告されているが、この方法は製造上非常に高価なばかりか信頼性の課題が残る。
様々な積層集積回路に最適な冷却方法と温度低減効果が明らかになる。開発する冷却方法は多くの製品に組み込まれること、電源電圧安定化技術と熱密度抑制技術はチップ設計に活用されることが期待される。さらにウェアラブルデバイスの熱抵抗モデルは解析を簡易化できる。今後の集積化技術の発展に大きく貢献できる。