A partitioning framework for IoT devices using embedded microcontroller.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2020)
Nagoya University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shinya Honda  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20402406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIoT / セキュリティ / 組込みシステム / リアルタイムOS / パーティショニング / 組込みシステムセキュリティパーティショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a partitioning OS and security mechanism that enables an embedded system with a microcontroller to be connected to a network while ensuring reliability and safety.With these functions, it is possible to make an IoT device that connects to a network without significantly changing the software mechanism of the existing embedded system.By using a hardware security mechanism for small-scale microcontrollers, we have succeeded in reducing the execution overhead of this partitioning OS and security mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,スマートスピーカーやスマートフォンで外出先から操作可能な家電等のIoT機器の需要が高まっている。IoT機器は常にインターネットに接続されているため,インターネットからの驚異にさらされることになる。これらの驚異からシステムを守るためには,システムの重要な部分を守るパーティショニング機構や異常を検知するセキュリティ機構が必要となる。しなしながら,これらの機構は処理負荷が高く,処理能力が低いIoT機器で使用すると本来の機能が動作しなくなる。この問題を解決するためにハードウェアセキュリティ機構を用いて,処理負荷を軽減した。これにより,安心安全なIoT機器を実化することが可能となる。