Study for Low Energy Information Sensing for IoT Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKindai University (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINORI TAKEUCHI  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70242245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 載勲  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (70726976)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低消費電力量化 / 専用プロセッサ設計 / データ圧縮手法 / 情報センシングデバイス / 情報システム / 組込みシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IoT devices sense data, and transmit its data to servers. In this study, we utilize a method that compresses sensing data, reduces the amount of data communications between IoT devices and servers, and reduces energy consumption of IoT devices, because most energy consumptions of IoT devices are power consumption via wireless communication. In order to reduce energy consumption of compression itself, we propose a method that enhances application specific instruction set processor by adding custom instructions. Proposed method generates hardware-software environment for application specific instruction processor from unique description.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、我々の社会はIoT時代を迎えている。IoT時代で重要な役割を果たすのは、情報センシングデバイスであり、いかに多くの情報センシングデバイスから情報をセンシングするかが重要である。しかしながら、IoT機器が高消費電力だと、電池での駆動時間も少なく、頻繁な電池の交換、頻繁な充電の問題が発生し、IoT機器を増やす障害となってしまう。本研究は、低消費電力量化を実現するシステムの生成法を提案しており、今後より低電力量な機器の開発につながっていくと考えられる。