Context-Oriented Programming Framework and Methodology for Robot Operating System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2021)
Kyushu University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hisazumi Kenji  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (10380685)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組込みシステム / コンテキストアウェアシステム / コンテキスト指向プログラミング / Robot Operating System / ROS / IoT / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / COP / 組込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project was to develop ContextROS, a language and framework to support the development of environmentally adaptive robot software. As as results, we have developed (1) ContextROS, a COP environment for ROS, (2) PLAM, a COP execution environment that can preferentially switch layers when an exception occurs, (3) RTCOP, a COP language and execution environment targeting embedded systems, and (4) an extended state machine diagram that aware COP and embedded systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ConetxtROSによりロボットシステム開発デファクトスタンダードであるROSにコンテキスト指向プログラミング(COP)の概念を導入することができた。また、組込みシステムにCOPを導入した際における課題であった例外処理の処理方法を解決することが出来た。また、従来は難しかった組込みシステムにCOPを導入することが出来る開発環境と言語、実行環境を実現した。