LSI Test and Diagnosis for Defects on Power Supply Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyase Kohei  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (30452824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLSIテスト / 消費電力解析 / LSI設計 / LSI設計技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shrinking feature size of LSI, test and diagnosis for complex defects are getting more difficult. It is considered that defects on power supply network may affect the degree of power supply as further shrinkage. In this work, we proposed methods to test and diagnose defects on power supply network. As the results, we established basic methods to test and diagnose defects by specifying high power consuming areas which are strongly affected by defects, and controlling power consumption for the specified areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日のIoTを支える最先端LSIはモバイル製品に搭載されることが多い。バッテリーの長寿命化や消費電力削減など電源関係の技術開発が今後も進むと考えられる。そのため電源関係の信頼性保証が重要となり、本研究の成果は、LSIの性能劣化回避、信頼性向上などに貢献する。医療機器や、自動車制御、自動車自動運転技術など、今後さらに高い品質と信頼性が求められるLSIに関しても電力の問題は解決すべき課題であり、本研究の成果は必要不可欠なものとなる。