Evolutionary IoT/Robot system development methodology and platform in DX Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Harumi  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (40333190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 誠  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (30780291)
島崎 みどり (菅谷みどり)  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50434288)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンテキスト指向プログラミング / IoT / モデル駆動開発 / FPGA / アスペクト指向開発 / オブジェクト指向開発 / 組込みシステム / ソフトウェア開発 / アスペクト指向開発方法論 / UML / Model-Driven Development / COP / AOP / Object-Oriented Paradigm / オブジェクト指向ソフトウェア / ソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウエア開発効率化 / ソフトウェアコンピューティング / 情報通信工学 / 情報システム / ロボット / ソフトウエア学 / ソフトコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study contributes to the issue of the changing services reflecting on complicated environments towards the next generation of the IoT era. To solve this issue, we focus on a paradigm of Context-Oriented Programming (COP) and provide a development framework based on the paradigm of COP. The feature of this framework is to divide a services part and a services management because of reliability and education for applying to industries.
During this research period, we have provided five outcomes:(1) COP for embedded systems, (2) Synchronization mechanism for COP layers, (3) Model-Driven Development based on COP, (4) Mixed Reality System for IoT robot education, and (5) Applying COP to FPGA.
By these outcomes, we have provided the fundamental mechanism to solve the problem of cross-cutting concerns that occur at runtime, code generation from COP layer models, hardware relevance, and educational applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、COPの同期機構の提案、COPのパラダイムを取り入れたモデル駆動開発、FPGAの適用である。同期機構は、実行時に発生する横断的関心事に本質的な解決が可能である。モデル駆動開発では、COPのレイヤをモデル可能にした。FPGAの適用ではハードウェア再構成とレイヤの活性・不活性とのタイミングや性能の違いについて明らかにすることができた。社会的な意義は、COPパラダイムを適用した汎用的な開発環境の実現と教育への適用である。プログラミング言語、モデル駆動開発ともに汎用的な言語・開発環境を応用した。教育に関しては、開発した環境を学生の教育に適用することができた。