Project/Area Number |
17K00085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
YOO Myungryun 東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (80451384)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | モバイル環境 / メモリ管理 / リアルタイムプロセス / 非リアルタイムプロセス / リアルタイムOS / メモリ量算出 / 動的メモリ管理モジュール / 動的QoS メモリ管理 / メモリ管理手法 / ソフトコンピューティング / リアルタイムマネージメント / オペレーティングシステム / モバイル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a new memory management is proposed and a real time OS equipped this memory management is developed. The proposed memory management can efficiently meet the demands of each process for the case of simultaneously executing real-time processes and non-real-time processes in a mobile environment with limited memory resources. In this memory management, the minimum amount of memory is allocated to a real-time process to guarantee the deadline. And other memory is allocated to the non-real-time process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高性能のスマートフォンの急速な普及により、モバイル環境で多様なプログラムを同時に実行するマルチプロセシング技術が一般的になっていて、円滑なプログラムの実行に関する要求が増えている。本研究で開発したリアルタイムOSはこのような要求を満足させるとともに、提案するメモリ管理方式はリアルプロセスと非リアルプロセスが混在する環境で有効であると考えられる。