Study on decompositions of index generation functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sasao Tsutomu  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (20112013)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 線形関数 / 関数分解 / ルータ / CAM(連想メモリ) / パターンマッチング / 書き換え可能回路 / 変数最小化 / 分類関数 / 不完全定義関数 / 国際研究者交流、米国 / CAM(連想メモリ) / モンテカルロ法 / インデックス生成関数 / CAM(連想メモリ) / 論理設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An index generation function can be decomposed into two index generation functions, by partitioning the set of the input variables into two. With this property, an arbitrary index generation function can be represented with only index generation functions, by iterative decompositions of the original index generation function. In this research, we developed an efficient decomposition algorithm, where the number of inputs n is up to 500. Also, during the research, we developed a very efficient linear decomposition method. We also published a book on index generation functions from the U.S.A..The concept of index generation functions was extended to ''classification functions''. They are useful for machine learning and data mining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インデックス生成関数は、連想メモリ(CAM)の機能を数学的に表現したものである。インデックス生成関数の能率の良い実現法を開発することにより、CAMの応用回路の大きさや消費電力を大幅に削減できるようになる。例えば、インターネットのルータやパターンマッチング回路である。本回路は、通常のメモリと若干の論理回路から実現できる。インデックス生成関数は、代数的な手法で実現可能であり、大規模回路にも適用できる。また、この手法は、インデックス生成関数を拡張した分類関数にも適用可能である。分類関数は、機械学習yやデータマイニングにも応用できるため、電池で動く小型製品に組み込み可能である。