A Stochastic Link-fault-tolerant Routing Method in Torus Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Keiichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20194904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高信頼システム / ディペンダブルコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main result of this research is the development of the stochastic link-fault-tolerant routing algorithm in torus networks. Next, as a result of deep understanding of the torus structure, we could develop polynomial-time algorithms that can solve the problems such as the pairwise disjoint paths and the set-to-set disjoint paths in tori. Also, we have applied our method to other topologies and obtained stochastic fault-tolerant routing algorithms in locally twisted cubes, folded hypercubes, and dual-cubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トーラスにおける耐故障経路選択に関する先行研究では,前処理で故障ノードを包含する凸形状の故障ブロックを確定し,局所的な故障情報を用いるものが主流であっため,多くの非故障ノードが使用不能になる.本研究では,トーラスに適した制限された大域情報を新たに設計して活用するアルゴリズムを開発した.その成果は,独創的であり,画期的である.実験の結果,従来の到達率を大幅に上回る性能を発揮した.トーラスは,並列システムの相互結合網として最も利用されている位相であるため,本研究による成果は,社会の情報インフラに対して大きな意義を持つ.