Live Virtual Machine Migration for Big Memory Databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00571572)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords仮想マシン移送 / データベース管理システム / 仮想化技術 / 仮想マシン / データベース / ビッグメモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Live migration, which enables us to move running VMs between different physical hosts, is useful for administrative tasks such as physical host maintenance, load balancing, and energy consumption. Although it is desirable for administrators that the live migration completes as quick as possible, the widely used live migration scheme, named Pre-copy, does not satisfy this demand on the current trend that VMs on which database management systems (DBMSs) have a large amount of memory. To address this issue, we explore an approach to shortening total time for migrating VMs running a DBMS. Our approach exploits DBMS-level resource management information to build the VM states on the destination by transferring the VM memory on the source and fetching DB items from the shared storage in parallel. We prototyped database-assisted live migration on Xen 4.4.2, Linux 3.18.20, and MySQL 5.6.26 and evaluated the prototype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該分野における応募課題の学術的意義は 1).DBMS と VM モニタとを連動させる手法を示している点,2). 提案方式をソフトウェアとして実現する点,3). 提案の有効性を定量的に評価している点などにある.社会的意義は,本方式によって,今後も重要となるビッグメモリDBMSが稼働する状況においてもVM移送を用いた VM の再配置を可能にし,現行のデータセンタの効率的な管理に導くことに寄与する.また,VM モニタとDBMS が連動可能であることを示し,新たなデザインスペースの提示することで当該分野の学術分野,産業分野を活性化していく.