Research for Resource Management Techniques Toward Power-Saving Operation on Cluster System with SDN Available Interconnect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watashiba Yasuhiro  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 特任講師(常勤) (60758275)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords資源管理システム / 大規模クラスタシステム / SDN / 省電力運用 / 計算資源管理 / 広域分散計算環境 / ジョブ管理システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to realize new resource management techniques in large-scale cluster system under power-saving operation by taking not only computing nodes but also interconnect into account. SDN (Software Defined Networking) enables to manage and control interconnect as network resources. In order to support the development and verification of efficient resource management techniques under power-saving operation by handling both computing resources and network resources, this research has been studied and developed new resource management system and its simulator in local-area and wide-area environment. The outcomes of this research enable to facilitate the research and development of new resource management techniques for large-scale cluster system under power-saving operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で研究開発を行った資源管理システムでは、両資源を扱った新たな資源管理技法を配備することができるだけでなく、ジョブキューの構成や扱うアプリケーションといった実際の運用に即した機能についても着目して研究開発を行った。これにより、本システムを用いた省電力化技法の研究開発は、実践的プロトタイプとして実装することで実際のクラスタシステムにおける実用性の評価までを可能とする。このことは、実際のクラスタシステムの運用における本研究成果の利用を促進し、そこからのフィードバックを新たな手法の研究開発に取り入れることが可能となる。