Project/Area Number |
17K00103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ソフトウェアテスト / ソフトウェアモデリング / ソフトウェア工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a modeling language in VDM (Vienna Development Method) has been introduced into state transition models, which are called extended state transition models. EFSM (Extended Finite State Machine), EPNAT (Extended Place/transition Net with Attributed Tokens), and ESTD (Extended Screen Transition Diagram) have been proposed as the extended state transition models. Also, the following have been constructed: techniques to create behavioral models of software by using them, techniques to convert from the behavioral models to VDM specifications, criteria to evaluate test sufficiency, procedures to design test cases based on the VDM specifications, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MBT(Model-Based Testing)において状態遷移モデルに基づいてテストケースを設計する場合、状態遷移モデルの表現力はソフトウェアテストの有効性に影響を与える。そこで、本研究ではVDM(Vienna Development Method)で用いられるモデリング言語を状態遷移モデルに導入し、拡張した。MBTとVDMの融合を試みる点に学術的な新規性がある。拡張状態遷移モデルに基づいて生成されるVDM仕様を用いてテストケースを設計し、ソフトウェアの状態空間を効果的にテストすることによって、ソフトウェアの信頼性確保に寄与できると考えられる。