Big data platform based on Containers with low power consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Saneyasu  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (50439262)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンテナ型仮想化 / ビッグデータ / ファイルシステム / コンテナ型仮想化環境 / 情報システム / 仮想化技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I planned to develop a low load, high performance, low power consumption big data processing platform using a container-based virtualized environment. The main purpose of this project was to improve the performance of big data processing applications with a container-based environment. For this purpose, I aimed mainly to develop a system for monitoring the behavior of container-based environments and to construct a file system for a container-based virtualized environment.
In this project, I have met all these purposes. I developed the processing platform, improved the performance of the applications, constructed the monitoring system, and built a file system for container-based environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTやAIの様な大規模なデータを扱う応用とクラウド環境が普及し、大規模データ処理を仮想化環境で行う機会が増えている。また、近年はより低負荷高性能なコンテナ型仮想化環境が注目を集めており、この性能の向上が非常に重要な課題となっている。本研究ではこの重要な課題に挑み、性能を向上させ成果を上げている。