| Project/Area Number |
17K00110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Software
| Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 眞吾 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60273843)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ソフトウェア保守 / リファクタリング / 開発データ分析 / 運用ログ分析 / 保守開発 / 不具合予測 / コーディング規約 / 類似コード特定 / テストケース生成 / 障害原因特定 / システム障害 / 不具合発生予測 / 開発プロセス分析 / 情報検索 / 実装漏れ防止 / 開発環境 / 運用支援 / テスト |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed various methods for coping with problems occurred in operation phase of application services. First, we proposed a supporting method for operators’ troubleshooting instructions by web search assistance. Second, we proposed complementation method of test cases for software testing. And then, we developed automatically collecting framework which collect accident case from major question and answer sites for professional and enthusiast programmers/administrators. We made patterns of the relations between root cause and occurred events about accident case collected using this framework, clarified the procedures for estimating the root cause. Furthermore, we proposed a method to present the existence of situations which occur the problems easily in the application service development using the knowledge getting from development data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アプリケーションサービスの運用状況をもとに障害が発生した際の原因特定や,障害回避の目的でサービスの構成を改善するためのリファクタリング作業を支援する方法や,障害に対して原因を特定し対策を実施した後のテストに必要なテストケースを補完する方法を確立する点が,本研究の学術的な意義である. そしてアプリケーションサービスの保守開発や運用にかかるコストを,より省力化できるような方策を提案したことが,本研究成果による社会的意義である.