On Utility-First Modeling Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Tomoji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30422661)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソフトウェアモデル / ソフトウェアプロダクトライン / フィーチャモデル / ペアワイズテスト / ソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェア / ソフトウェアモデリング / プロダクトライン開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The size and complexity of software models become larger and also they are constantly changing. Thereby, it becomes more difficult to make the software model high-quality finish form. In this research, we propose a method to identify parts of software model that are expected to be more “useful” in terms of actual use. Concretely speaking, we focus on feature model that are used in SPL (software product-line) development and prioritize feature configurations in terms of useful-ness. In the method, we determine decision making probabilities based on user-profile, and calculate probabilities of obtaining feature pairs, and then determine the useful-ness of feature configurations. We evaluate the method in terms of simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
完成度の高いソフトウェアやモデルを作ることは重要だが、本研究で扱ったフィーチャモデルのようにシステムの構成を扱うモデルは、その構成数が組み合わせ的になるため、あらゆる組み合わせに対しての確認は現実には不可能である。そこで、より有用性の高いと考えられる部分を特定し、そこにリソースを使うことが現実解であると考えられる。本研究は、実世界での使われ方に基づき、そのモデルが表現する構成の生起確率を決定し、重要なモデル化部分を特定するものである。これは全体最適の観点からより効果的にモデリングを行うひとつの手法を与えるものであると共に。モデルの一部にリソースを費やすことの説明の根拠を与える意義を持つ。