Establishment of new management method of specific domain for realizing Internet management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Odagiri Kazuya  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (30449491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリシーに基づくネットワーク管理 / PBNM / 大規模処理負荷実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an extension of the "multi-organization network group management method" that is the previous step of the proposed method. The two major extensions from the previous method are the method of user authentication and the generation and distribution of policy information. The user authentication method is a method in which an external organization that manages a network group owned by each of a plurality of organizations is provided and managed. Distribution method of the policy information generation is based on the policy information managed by the multiple organizational network groups to which the user belongs and the policy information managed by different multiple organizational network groups to which the user is connected with a mobile terminal such as a laptop PC. The method of matching between the two is adopted. After that, software design and development, function evaluation, performance evaluation by large-scale experiment was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案方式の研究により、前段階の「複数組織ネットワーク群管理のための方式」の管理範囲を拡張することが出来るようになった。具体的には、この前段階の方式で管理する範囲が複数独立して存在する場合に、自律分散型で全体を管理する方式を確立した。そのことによって、今後、管理範囲をインターネット全域に拡張するための前段階の準備を整えることができた。