Cross-sectional dependency analysis method based on the partial evaluation for Web application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Atsushi  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50283495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蜂巣 吉成  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30319298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsWebアプリケーション / PHP / 構文解析 / 依存解析 / 部分評価 / 部分的構文解析 / 構文木 / アスペクト / プログラム解析 / アスペクト解析 / プログラム理解 / プログラムの例外処理 / プログラムのダイジェスト化 / C言語 / ウェブアプリケーション / ウェブフレームワーク / 部分実行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support the development of web applications using frameworks, we have developed a cross-sectional dependency analysis method based on the partial evaluation. We tried to implement in the following order: construction of PHP parser, construction of partial evaluator, and realization of cross-sectional dependency analysis. We have realized the PHP parser to some extent, but we have only slightly improved the prototype of the partial evaluator. We could not realize the dependency analysis itself. Instead, we have developed a method to automatically identify exception handlings to remove the branches in the syntax tree for dependency analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Webアプリケーションは、社会の主要なインフラを構成する要素であり、高い品質で開発することが必要である。そのためには、依存解析などの開発支援が必要であるが、ウェブアプリケーションの場合、複数の言語による記述で構成されることで構文解析が難しく、また、動的なリフレクションが適用されるなど依存解析も容易ではない。本研究は、そのための基盤を構成することで、解析支援環境の構築を容易にする。