Development of programming languages and practices for software that intensively interacts with its surrounding environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAMINA Tetsuo  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90431882)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文脈指向プログラミング / リアクティブプログラミング / 言語設計 / 時系列データ / プログラミング言語 / 永続化 / ソフトウェア学 / ソフトウェア開発効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the boundary between software and hardware is becoming more and more ambiguous, and a software system is required to behave adaptively according to information obtained by several sensor devices. Such a software system consists of complex data flows and adaptive behavior changes based on them. Those complexity and adaptive changes make software development difficult. This research aims to tackle this problem by proposing a new programming language. Specifically, we proposed a set of important language mechanisms for both reactive programming (RP, where data flows are declaratively specified) and context oriented programming (COP, where context-dependent behaviors are modularized). Furthermore, we realized a simple core calculus that integrates both basic features of COP and RP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の応用分野としては,CPSやIoTをはじめ,環境とのやりとりを密に行う様々な分野があげられる.これらのソフトウェア開発の難しさを,プログラミング言語による記述を変えることによって解決することにより,複雑なコーディングにコストをかけなくてすむようになるため,ソフトウェアの生産性や安全性の向上が期待できるという点で社会的に意義がある.また,異なる起源を持つCOPとRPを,同じ目的のもとに統合させる点は,本研究の大きな特色である.この統合はこれまでなされておらず新規性があり,またそれを通じて両者の考え方をともに深化できるという点において,プログラミング言語分野の研究に貢献する.