Elicitation of Additional Requirements from Existing Development Artifacts by Natural Language Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Tsuneo  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70311785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 賢治  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40167002)
乙武 北斗  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (20580179)
古庄 裕貴  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (90781807)
田辺 利文  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (80330900)
廣重 法道  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30736228)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトウェア要求 / 自然言語処理 / プロダクトライン開発 / 派生開発 / フィーチャモデル / 単文化 / パターンマッチング / 並列構造 / 日本語句構造文法 / 形態素 / 要求定義 / HAZOP / 要求仕様 / 構文解析 / 開発文書 / 要求 / 仕様 / プロダクトライン / ソフトウェア開発文書 / FMEA / 要求獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Common software development projects usually perform development of derivative products by modifying existing products. The development projects use natural languages as the "first language" for documentation in many cases. Therefore, we conducted a study on a methodology to derive possible requirements and specifications of derived products from requirements and specifications of existing products using natural language processing technologies to reduce developers’ workload in derivative development and product line development. We established a method for semi-automatically producing feature models that represent commonality/variability among products, a method for helping requirements acquisition for derived products by selecting and applying modifiers to object words, and a preprocessing method for decomposing sentences containing parallel structures into single sentences for these methods. Moreover, we also developed a set of tools for pattern matching at the morphological level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロダクトライン開発の現場において,自然言語で書かれた既存ソフトウェアの開発文書からフィーチャモデルをいかに生成するかは工数上,大きな問題となる。既存手法は統計的な手段に頼るものが多いが,広く使われている係り受け解析ツールを用い,解析的手段を用いる本研究の手法は新規なものである。提案手法が有効に機能するためには前処理が必要であるが,本研究ではその手法も確立した。一連の形態素レベルのパターンマッチングツールは,研究の副産物であるが,気の利いたツールとして産業上の実用性が高いものである。類似のツールはあるが日本語対応しておらず,さらに本ツールは係り受けのパターンマッチングにも使用できる。